Is Fruit and nuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 23% min
  • milk powder
  • cow's milk
  • concentrated butter
  • milk chocolate

23% min

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sweetener (Maltitol E965-i), Inulin (Fibre), Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Concentrated Butter (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier Soy Lecithin E3221, Aspartame (Non-nutritive Sweetener E951 Flavouring (Vanilla)l Raisins, Almonds , Cocoa Solids: 32% Min, Milk Solids: 23% Min, &Quot,contains Phenylalanine, Should Not Be Sused By Phenylketonuriea Patients, Each Packicontains 88Aspartame, Maximum Daily Consumption Of Aspartame Is 40For Each Kg Of Body Weight, (27 Packs For A 60 Kg Adult), May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts And Gluten, Gver Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect

Check Fruit and nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go