Is Fruit Bakes Apple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- calcium citrates
- glycerol
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
44% Apple Filling (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; 9% Concentrated Apple Purée, 7% Oatmeal, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acids: Malic Acid, Citric Acid; Acidity Regulators: Sodium Citrates, Calcium Citrates; Cinnamon, Natural Flavouring), Wheat Flour, 5.5% Oatmeal, Palm Oil, Chicory Fibre, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates.
Check Fruit Bakes Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Bakes Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


