Is FRUIT BARS, MANGO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO, CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, WHEY, NATURAL STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CITRIC ACID, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).

Check FRUIT BARS, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go