Is fruit biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, interesterifled vegetable oil (palm oil, sesame oil), glaced papaya (sugar, papaya pieces, citric acid, fd,c red no, 40), cashews, sugar, milk, skim milk powder, custard powder, (corn starch, salt, fd,c yellow no, 5, fd,c yellow no,,,, 6, artificial vanilla flavor), salt, 2 fruit flavor (proplylene glycol, water, natural flavor), fd,c yellow no, 6, soy lecithin, contains: wheat, sesame, tree nuts (cashews), milk, soy made in a facility that processes peanuts and tree nuts,

Check fruit biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking