Is Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavoured coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavoured Coating (60%): [Sugar, Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ) (3%), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Shellac, Gum Arabic)], Fruit Flakes® (40%): [Concentrated Apple Puree, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Gluten Free Wheat Fibre, Palm Fat, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Aronia Juice, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Natural Flavouring], An average of 206g Apple, 13g Strawberry and 4g Aronia used to prepare 100g of Fruit Flakes®

Check Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking