Is Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavoured coating
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt Flavoured Coating (60%): [Sugar, Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Rice Flour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ) (3%), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Shellac, Gum Arabic)], Fruit Flakes® (40%): [Concentrated Apple Puree, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Gluten Free Wheat Fibre, Palm Fat, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Aronia Juice, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Natural Flavouring], An average of 206g Apple, 13g Strawberry and 4g Aronia used to prepare 100g of Fruit Flakes®
Check Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fruit Bowl Strawberry Yogurt Flakes 5 x 18g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


