Is Fruit Burst Squeezers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- confectioners shellac
- natural vanilla flavour
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Pineapple, Dried Papaya, Dried Apricots, Golden Raisins, Sugar, Yogurt Raisins (Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Milk , Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Cultures), Titanium Dioxide (Artificial Colour), Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Thompson Raisins (Contains Sunflower Oil), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil), Dates, Banana Chips, Dried Cherries, Apples, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Oat Flour, Calcium Chloride, Sunflower, Modified Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Sulphites, Artificial Colour
Check Fruit Burst Squeezers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Burst Squeezers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


