Is Fruit By The Foot Fruit By The Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks Family Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Berry Burst Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree, Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Color (spirulina Extract, Vegetable Juice, Fruit Juice), Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor. Strawberry Tie-dye Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree, Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Added For Color, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor.

Check Fruit By The Foot Fruit By The Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go