Is Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Red 40.Strawberry Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Color (red 3 & 40).Orange Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Yellow 6.Lemon Ingredients: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Palm and/or Palm Kernel Oil. Contains 2% or less of: Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C (ascorbic acid), Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Yellow 5.
Check Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
Fruit by the Foot Fruit Flavored Snacks, Starburst, Variety Pack, 12 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


