Is Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • beef gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • humectant

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef gelatine
natural flavourings
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Strawberry (25%), Apple (17%), Orange (16%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitol), Thickener (Starch Acetate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dried Spinach, Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G | Spoonful