Is Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch acetate
  • natural flavourings

starch acetate

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Strawberry (25%), Apple (17%), Orange (16%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitol), Thickener (Starch Acetate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dried Spinach, Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go