Is Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • humectants

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
humectants

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Strawberry (25%), Apple (17%), Orange (16%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitol), Thickener (Starch Acetate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dried Spinach, Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go