Is Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • starch acetate
  • humectant

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
starch acetate
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Strawberry (25%), Apple (17%), Orange (16%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitol), Thickener (Starch Acetate), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Agar), Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Dried Spinach, Colour (Beta-Carotene)

Check Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Fruit Factory Multi Fruit Strings 5 Pack 100G | Spoonful