Is FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BAR, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, LEAVENING (POTASSIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.
Check FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BAR, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BAR, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


