Is Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Sodium Alginate, Modified Corn Starch, Methylcellulose, Cinnamon, Malic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Whole Wheat Flour

Check Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go