Is Fruit & Grain Soft Baked Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +6 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, glycerin, whole oat flour, concentrated apple puree, dextrose, fruit juice concentrates (blueberry, strawberry, blackberry, red elderberry), pectin, citric acid, acidity regulators (sodium citrate, calcium citrate), natural flavorings, whole wheat flour, oats, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, coconut), invert sugar syrup, whole oat flour, glycerin, polydextrose, sugar, fructose, sorbitol, dietary fiber, malted wheat flour, emulsifiers (rapeseed lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, whey, vitamin mix (magnesium, maltodextrin, niacinamide (vitamin B3), iron, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid (vitamin B9)), caramel color, xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, ascorbic acid (antioxidant), extract of rosemary (antioxidant), egg
Check Fruit & Grain Soft Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Grain Soft Baked Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


