Is fruit & grain Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glycerin, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree, maltodextrin, water, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, sodium citrate, citric acid, malic acid, mono and diglycerides, dicalcium phosphate, natural flavor, color (black carrot concentrate, carrot and blackcurrant concentrate, annatto, beta-carotene), monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, calcium stearate, ascorbic acid, whole rolled oats, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, sugar, wheat bran, salt, natural flavor, wheat gluten, honey, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, sodium propionate, guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, liquid whole eggs, whey powder

Check fruit & grain against your own diets in the app.