Is Fruit Gushers & Fruit by the Foot Sweet & Sour XL Variety Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • carrageenan, acetylated monoglycerides, locust bean gum, color
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Agar-agar, Xanthan Gum, Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Fruit By The Foot: Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Gushers: Sugar

Check Fruit Gushers & Fruit by the Foot Sweet & Sour XL Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go