Is Fruit Gushers & Fruit by the Foot Sweet & Sour XL Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acetylated monoglycerides
- carrageenan, acetylated monoglycerides, locust bean gum, color
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +2 more
acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cottonseed Oil, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Agar-agar, Xanthan Gum, Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Fruit By The Foot: Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1), Gushers: Sugar
Check Fruit Gushers & Fruit by the Foot Sweet & Sour XL Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Gushers & Fruit by the Foot Sweet & Sour XL Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Strip


