Is Fruit Gushers Tropical Flavors Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 - .8 oz Pouches Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Of Less Of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Agar-agar, Xanthan Gum, Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 & 6)

Check Fruit Gushers Tropical Flavors Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 - .8 oz Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit Gushers Tropical Flavors Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 - .8 oz Pouches is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go