Is Fruit Harvest Triple Berry Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate
  • +8 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Blueberries, Whole Quinoa Flour, Strawberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cranberries, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Sunflower), Malt Flavor, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols For Freshness, Baking Soda. Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Iron, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Beta-carotene, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Fruit Harvest Triple Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go