Is Fruit hearts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatin
- natural flavours
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Puree and Juice From Concentrate (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Beef Gelatin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Fruit and Vegetable Juice concentrates: (Apple, Radish, Blackcurrant and Black Carrot), Natural Flavours, Spirulina Concentrates, Palm oil, Glazing agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Colour (Curcumin)
Check Fruit hearts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit hearts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL


