Is Fruit Loaf - Cranberry & Coconut Thick Sliced Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries 7%, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Baker's Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dessicated Coconut (Coconut 2%, (E223)), Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Flavour, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (E481, E472e)

Check Fruit Loaf - Cranberry & Coconut Thick Sliced against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch