Is Cripps Cafe Quality Thick Cut Fruit Loaf 700g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- 481
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water.Mixed Dried Fruit (19 %) (Sulta nas, Currants (Sunflower Oil)), Yeast, Sugar, Iodi sed Salt, Mixed Spices (Preservative (220)), Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Vegetable Emulsifiers (481,47 2e, 471,322 soy), Soy Flour, Vitamins (Thiamin, Fo l
Check Cripps Cafe Quality Thick Cut Fruit Loaf 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cripps Cafe Quality Thick Cut Fruit Loaf 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


