Is Fruit Mix Jelly Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e904
- e160a
- e270
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, modified cornstarch, acidity regulators (E270, E296, E325, E330, E331), raspberry puree, flavourings, peach puree concentrate, blueberry puree, fruit and vegetable concentrates (spirulina, carrot, black currant, apple, pumpkin, hibiscus, grape), banana puree, lemon puree, grape juice concentrate, apple juice concentrate, glazing agents (E901, E903, E904), pear juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, pomegranate juice concentrate, colours (E100, E150a, E160a, E162, E171), grapefruit juice concentrate, cherry juice concentrate, dried coconut powder, lime juice concentrate, tapioca dextrin.
Check Fruit Mix Jelly Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Mix Jelly Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


