Is Fruit ‘n yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder nonfat milk powder yogurt powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt coating sugar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT CENTER FRUIT PUREE (GRAPE, PEAR, BLUEBERRY AND ACAI), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH AND/OR RICE FLOUR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), YOGURT COATING SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER NONFAT MILK POWDER YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK) TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SPY LECITHIN, VANILLA, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC-RESIN, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Fruit ‘n yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Dairy Free? Fruit ‘n yogurt | Spoonful