Is FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY WITH POMEGRANATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS; DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; VANILLA); SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES; SUGAR); PUMPKIN SEEDS; HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP; SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL); WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS; BROWN RICE; CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT; SUGAR; INVERT SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUNFLOWER OIL; GLYCERIN; NATURAL FLAVORS; SAFFLOWER OIL; SALT; MALIC ACID; SODIUM ASCORBATE; VITAMIN E ACETATE; SOY LECITHIN; VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY WITH POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast