Is FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural & artificial flavor
- flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLACE RED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), RAISINS, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GLACE PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHOLE EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, WALNUTS, PECANS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLACE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), PRESERVATIVE ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Whole


