Is FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLACE RED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), RAISINS, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GLACE PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHOLE EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, WALNUTS, PECANS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLACE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), PRESERVATIVE ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Whole


