Is FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • whole egg
  • enzyme
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • natural & artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLACE RED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), RAISINS, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), GLACE PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), WHOLE EGG, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, WALNUTS, PECANS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLACE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), PRESERVATIVE ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check FRUIT & NUT DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast