Is Fruit & Nut Energy Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate chips

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DATES, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SEA SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA), ROASTED PEANUTS. ALSO MAY CONTAIN MILK FROM CHOCOLATE CHIPS.

Check Fruit & Nut Energy Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit & Nut Energy Bar, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go