Is FRUIT & NUT MUESLI A SWISS-STYLE BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, RYE, BARLEY & OATS MIXED WITH DRIED DATES, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, FLAXSEED, ALMONDS & WALNUTS, FRUIT & NUT MUESLI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rolled wheat
  • whole grain rolled rye
  • whole grain rolled barley
  • wheat
  • oat flour
  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Wheat, Dried Dates (Dates, Oat Flour), Sunflower Kernels, Whole Grain Rolled Rye, Raisins (Raisins, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Whole Grain Rolled Barley, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Flaxseed, Almonds, Walnuts

Check FRUIT & NUT MUESLI A SWISS-STYLE BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, RYE, BARLEY & OATS MIXED WITH DRIED DATES, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, FLAXSEED, ALMONDS & WALNUTS, FRUIT & NUT MUESLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FRUIT & NUT MUESLI A SWISS-STYLE BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, RYE, BARLEY & OATS MIXED WITH DRIED DATES, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, FLAXSEED, ALMONDS & WALNUTS, FRUIT & NUT MUESLI is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep