Is FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX BARS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), SALT], RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, PEANUTS, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SOY PROTEINS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


