Is FRUIT PIES, SHORTCRUST PASTRY CASES WITH AN APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT FILLING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- dextrose
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, RAPESEED), GLUCOSE SYRUP, DICED APPLE, DEXTROSE, BLACKCURRANTS, APPLE PUREE, CONCENTRATED BLACKCURRANT PUREE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, SULPHUR DIOXIDE - TO RETAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRUIT PIES, SHORTCRUST PASTRY CASES WITH AN APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT PIES, SHORTCRUST PASTRY CASES WITH AN APPLE AND BLACKCURRANT FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Lucky Leaf Premium Cherry Fruit Filling and Topping, 21 oz Can
About this product
Snack · Piece


