Is Fruit Pop Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring preparation
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural blackcurrant flavouring 5

natural flavouring preparation

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring 5%( Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Natural Flavouring Preparation), Stabilisers (Pectin, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate).

Check Fruit Pop against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go