Is FRUIT & POTATARR CRISPS, AWESOME APPLE & POTATO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, DRIED APPLES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check FRUIT & POTATARR CRISPS, AWESOME APPLE & POTATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping