Is Fruit & Protein Smoothie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sugar, milk protein isolate, cocoa, palm oil, contains 2% or less of glycerin, whey protein concentrate, soy lecithin, salt, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, beta-carotene, sodium caseinate, mono and diglycerides, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12

Check Fruit & Protein Smoothie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go