Is FRUIT PUNCH THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION POWDER, FRUIT PUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed beef collagen
  • vitamin b12
  • dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • calcium beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate natural and artificial flavor

hydrolyzed beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-GLUTAMINE, L-ARGININE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED BEEF COLLAGEN, CALCIUM BETA-HYDROXY-BETA-METHYLBUTYRATE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, COLORED WITH BEET JUICE AND BETA-CAROTENE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC SULFATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE AND VITAMIN B12.

Check FRUIT PUNCH THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION POWDER, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go