Is Fruit Riot! Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Sour Grapes, Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mixed-berry, green-apple, lemon-lime and sour-grape flavors deliver intense, tangy fruit notes. Chewy, slightly sticky texture maintains flavor through repeated bites. Commonly used as a casual snack, party treat, or convenience on-the-go. Reviews cite strong flavor variety and chewiness; some report excessive sourness, stickiness, and occasional mess, especially with children.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPES, SOUR COATING [LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LIME JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SPIRULINA (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)], COCONUT OIL.

Check Fruit Riot! Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Sour Grapes, Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go