Is Fruit Roll-ups Fruit By The Foot Gushers 55 Count Variety Pack - 22.6 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • carrageenan, acetylated monoglycerides, locust bean gum, color
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Grape Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Agar-agar, Red 40, Xanthan Gum, Fruit By The Foot Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Color (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, And Blue 1), Fruit Roll-ups Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Fruit Pectin, Color (Red 40, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1)

Check Fruit Roll-ups Fruit By The Foot Gushers 55 Count Variety Pack - 22.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit Roll-ups Fruit By The Foot Gushers 55 Count Variety Pack - 22.6 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch