Is FRUIT SALAD MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sugar
  • dried mango chucks

sugar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED STRAWBERRIES, DRIED MANGO CHUCKS, DRIED STAR FRUIT, DRIED KIWI, DRIED PINEAPPLE BITES, DRIED PAPAYA CHUCKS: SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, #6, AND #7, RED #40, BLUE #1 AND TARTRAZINE (MIXES COLOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVORING. SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check FRUIT SALAD MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladBreakfast