Is Fruit smoothie jellies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- D-al-tocopheryl acetate
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, water, concentrated fruit purées 5% (apple, banana, strawberry, pineapple, mango), gelatine, pectin, acid (citric acid), concentrated fruit juices (strawberry, raspberry, blackcurrant, blueberry, pomegranate, lemon, passion fruit), flavourings acidity regulator (sodium citrates), palm kernel oil, colours (anthocyanins, lutein, paprika extract, vegetable carbon), vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin e (d-al-tocopheryl acetate), glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax),
Check Fruit smoothie jellies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit smoothie jellies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


