Is Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk mix
- dairy
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- fruit bar milk mix
milk mix
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Bar Milk Mix (Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract), Bananas, Sugar, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid To Promote Color Retention, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric, Chocolate And Coconut Oil Coating: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter), Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soy, Or Safflower Oil), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla
Check Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


