Is Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk mix
  • cream
  • dairy
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • fruit bar milk mix
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate
  • xanthan gum

milk mix

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Bar Milk Mix (Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract), Bananas, Sugar, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid To Promote Color Retention, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric, Chocolate And Coconut Oil Coating: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter), Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soy, Or Safflower Oil), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla

Check Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go