Is Fruit Swirled Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • water cream
  • milk protein
  • skim milk concentrate
  • natural flavours
  • 415
  • 1442
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

water cream
milk protein
skim milk concentrate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (90%) [Skim Milk Concentrate, Milk Protein, Water Cream (Milk), Sugar, Live Cultures (Milk), Blueberries (5%), Reconstituted Apple Juice, Water, Thickeners (1442, 415), Natural Flavours CONTAINS MILK. Suitable for Vegetarians. Keep refrigerated Store below 4 °C. Once opened consume within 3 days For Best Before Date see lower end of the tub Made in Australia from at least 93% Australian ingredients

Check Fruit Swirled Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDipping