Is Fruit Works Fruit Strings - Strawberry, Apple and Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural flavourings
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit Juices (Equivalent from concentrates per 100g: Apple 35g, Strawberry 4g, Orange 3g), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Gelatine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Coconut Oil, Natural Flavourings, Natural Colours (Spirulina, Anthocyanins, Paprika, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax).
Check Fruit Works Fruit Strings - Strawberry, Apple and Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Works Fruit Strings - Strawberry, Apple and Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
About this product
Candy · Strip


