Is FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +5 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, APPLES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


