Is FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • honey
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, APPLES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go