Is Fruitin STRAWBERRY FLAVOUR > ROLLS contains vitami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- natural strawberry flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice (10%), gelling agent (pectin), hydrogenated palm oil, acid (citric acid, sodium citrate, malic acid), humectant (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (cochineal), natural strawberry flavouring. Not suitable for vegetarians. NUT Тур Ene Fat of Cam of Pro Sa
Check Fruitin STRAWBERRY FLAVOUR > ROLLS contains vitami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruitin STRAWBERRY FLAVOUR > ROLLS contains vitami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


