Is Fruition Chocolate Works, Chocolate Bar Dark Milk Maranon Canyon 68%, 2.12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cocoa beans cane sugar whole milk powder cocoa butter
cocoa beans cane sugar whole milk powder cocoa butter
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Beans Cane Sugar Whole Milk Powder Cocoa Butter
Check Fruition Chocolate Works, Chocolate Bar Dark Milk Maranon Canyon 68%, 2.12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruition Chocolate Works, Chocolate Bar Dark Milk Maranon Canyon 68%, 2.12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Fruition Chocolate Works, Chocolate Bar Dark Milk Maranon Canyon 68%, 2.12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


